2020 Championship kart Series

Every race pays out!
 
    • $15 of your entry fee goes to Race Day Payout.
    • $5 of your entry fee goes to Championship Payout.

Race Day Payouts: Money from each race day will be given out at the awards ceremony each day.

Less than 3 entries:
1st place: 100% of Race Day Payout

4 to 12 entries:
1st place: 50% of Race Day Payout
2nd place: 30% of Race Day Payout
3rd place: 20% of Race Day Payout

13 + entries:
1st place: 40% of Race Day Payout
2nd place: 28% of Race Day Payout
3rd place: 15% of Race Day Payout
4th place: 10% of Race Day Payout
5th place: 7% of Race Day Payout

End of Year Payouts:Money will be given out at the awards banquet in February 2021.

Classes that average less than 3 entries:
1st place: 100% of Championship Payout

Classes that average 4+ entries:
1st place: 50% of Championship Payout
2nd place: 30% of Championship Payout
3rd place: 20% of Championship Payout

Kart Requirements

Rules

2 Cycle classes will follow AKRA Engine and Tire Rules
4 Cycle classes will follow CKNA Engine Rules
Must race 6 of 8 races to be eligible for year end awards.
2 tires outside the starting lines = 3 sec penalty assed after the race
4 tires outsidethe starting lines = 10 sec penalty assed after the race
Pre-Tech Form – required to be filled out and turned in prior to going out for first practice.

 

Class Info Sheet – Class weights, tire rules, fuel rules…etc
2020 CKS

Entry Fees

Pre registration entry – $60 (pre register via our online store up to the Wednesday before the event)
At Track Registration – $70
Pit Pass – $15
Transponder Rental – $10 (Limited Quantities*) Sponsored by TS Racing
Parking – FREE
*If you own your own transponder, please use yours. We only have limited quantities to provide the race.

Race Day Schedule 

Gates Open 7:30 am
1st Round of Group Practice (10 minute session) 9:15 am
2nd Round Practice/Qualifying (10 minute session) 10:30 am
Drivers Meeting
8-Lap Heat Race
10-Lap Feature Race 
*all times are approximate and are subject to change 
 
 
Night Races – May 23, May 24, July 25, August 22
Gates Open 2:30 pm
1st Round of Group Practice (10 minute session) 4:15 pm
2nd Round Practice/Qualifying (10 minute session) 5:30 pm
Drivers Meeting
8-Lap Heat Race
10-Lap Feature Race 
*all times are approximate and are subject to change 

Don’t Own your own Kart?

Are you looking to go a little faster? Are you looking to get into a more competitive environment? Look no further! BMP has karts to rent for our Championship Kart Series races. You get a full race day, 1 practice, 1 qualifying, heat race, and final for $300+tax. All you do is bring your talent and we provide the rest! Spots are limited so book yours today!

IMB_2Yk0SZ 2
cks layouts
Sponsors

2020 Point standings

Kid Kart2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Sophia Fiala000203201404
2Isaiah Figeuroa2010000201
3James Maldonado0001780178
4Hunter Quatman0001580158
Prize Fund$5$-$-$15$5$25
206 Sportsman2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Elijah Figeuroa2032042052050817
2Drake Hagin1581791801800697
3Trever Taylor17815916000497
4Isaiah Figueroa01441451350424
6Ian Noyes000145201346
5Ronnie Klys001351600295
Prize Fund$15$20$25$25$5$90
206 Junior2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Josiah Figueroa2011462021350684
5Olivia Hammoc0136177160158631
2Aiden White01610205203569
3Owen Lloyd0206000206
4Darryl Moglia0181000181
6Noah Harmon0001800180
7Trever Taylor000145178323
8Mason Donahue0126000126
Prize Fund$5$30$10$25$15$85
206 Medium2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Dylan Amundson1682182161932101005
2Blake McCord188173171148165845
3Holden Bruce2137815615890695
6Ruben Cherres019319178185647
5Larry Sampson12314814663140620
4Robert Hagin143158711730545
8Grant Saari939381128120515
9Chris Rigsby010812658110402
13Ryan Crocker0639198150402
7Mike Harsh13312813600397
16Kevin Funke0730138100311
10Tim Bambu011896730287
11Joe LoCascio103987600277
12Taylor Ray013811600254
14Dennis Boyd78680830229
15Corey Towles0002180218
17Bill Cobb08310690198
18Ryan Thomas1530000153
19Randall Brown8858000146
25Austin Craig0000130130
20Hannah Hadley0001180118
21Scott Bruce1130000113
22Marlon Cabeza0001080108
23Alfredo Fuentes08800088
24Ron Klys00088088
26Matt McCabe00860086
27Dylan Devine83000083
28Antonio Cardinal00068068
Prize Fund$65$90$75$90$50$370
206 Heavy2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
2Ryan Haines208142153173142818
1Josh Olson163187188148102788
3TJ Scott1832128813892713
5Trey Cameron0167168158167660
4Scott Bruce14813213383152648
7Ruben Cherres00213218212643
8Pete Laches12810211363112518
6Donnie McGovern108122123880441
11Roy Avery09210398122415
9John Porter1188793580356
10James Inscoe015283930328
12Randall Brown138112000250
17Mike Marsh000108132240
13Caylan Brown0001930193
20Austin Moore0000187187
14Ben Lilian0014300143
15Kevin Medearis0001280128
16Marlon Cabeza0001180118
21Curtis Gingerich00008787
18Tim Swiggett08200082
19Ron Reiter00078078
22Andrew Maldonado00073073
23Chris Daugherty00068068
24Matt McCabe00130013
Prize Fund$40$60$65$90$55$310
Shifter2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1William Stiffler0201000201
2Paul Wright0002010201
Prize Fund$-$5$-$50$10
Yamaha2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Paul Sampson20120220100604
2Shawn Ferrell0177000177
Prize Fund$5$5$5$-$0$15
TaG Junior2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Dean Dybdahl2010000201
Prize Fund$5$-$-$-0$5
TaG Cadet2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Oliver Wright0002010201
Prize Fund$0$-$-50$5
Micro2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Sophia Iala0000201201
Prize Fund$-$-$-$-$5$5
38