2020 Championship kart Series

The Bushnell Motorsports Park Championship Kart Series is your home to the largest 206 Classes in the state of Florida. 

Every race pays out!
 
    • $15 of your entry fee goes to Race Day Payout.
    • $5 of your entry fee goes to Championship Payout.

Race Day Payouts: Money from each race day will be given out at the awards ceremony each day.

Less than 3 entries:
1st place: 100% of Race Day Payout

4 to 12 entries:
1st place: 50% of Race Day Payout
2nd place: 30% of Race Day Payout
3rd place: 20% of Race Day Payout

13 + entries:
1st place: 40% of Race Day Payout
2nd place: 28% of Race Day Payout
3rd place: 15% of Race Day Payout
4th place: 10% of Race Day Payout
5th place: 7% of Race Day Payout

End of Year Payouts:Money will be given out at the awards banquet in February 2021. Must complete 75% of the race events to be awarded prize funds.

Classes that average less than 3 entries:
1st place: 100% of Championship Payout

Classes that average 4+ entries:
1st place: 50% of Championship Payout
2nd place: 30% of Championship Payout
3rd place: 20% of Championship Payout

Kart Requirements

CHAMPIONSHIP KART SERIES

Rules

2 Cycle classes will follow AKRA Engine and Tire Rules
4 Cycle classes will follow CKNA Engine Rules
Must race 6 of 8 races to be eligible for year end awards.
2 tires outside the starting lines = 3 sec penalty assed after the race
4 tires outsidethe starting lines = 10 sec penalty assed after the race
Pre-Tech Form – required to be filled out and turned in prior to going out for first practice.

 

Class Info Sheet – Class weights, tire rules, fuel rules…etc
2020 CKS

Entry Fees

Pre registration entry – $60 (pre register via our online store up to the Wednesday before the event)
At Track Registration – $70
Pit Pass – $15
Transponder Rental – $10 (Limited Quantities*) Low Prices provided
by TS Racing
Parking – FREE and Reserved Spots Available 
*If you own your own transponder, please use yours. We only have limited quantities to provide the race.

Championship Kart Series

Race Day Schedule 

Gates Open 7:30 am
Drivers Meeting 9:00 am
1st Round of Group Practice (10 minute session) 10:00 am
2nd Round Practice/Qualifying (8 minute session) 11:15 am
8-Lap Heat Race
10-Lap Feature Race 
*all times and lap counts are approximate and are subject to change 
 
 
Night Races – May 23, May 24, July 25, August 22
Gates Open 2:30 pm
1st Round of Group Practice (10 minute session) 4:15 pm
2nd Round Practice/Qualifying (10 minute session) 5:30 pm
Drivers Meeting
8-Lap Heat Race
10-Lap Feature Race 
*all times are approximate and are subject to change 

Don’t Own your own Kart?

Are you looking to go a little faster? Are you looking to get into a more competitive environment? Look no further! BMP has karts to rent for our Championship Kart Series races. You get a full race day, 1 practice, 1 qualifying, heat race, and final for $300+tax. All you do is bring your talent and we provide the rest! Spots are limited so book yours today!

IMB_2Yk0SZ 2
cks layouts
Sponsors

CHAMPIONSHIP KART SERIES 2020 Point standings

Kid Kart2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Sophia Fiala0002032010404
2Isaiah Figeuroa20100000201
3James Maldonado00017800178
4Hunter Quatman00015800158
Prize Fund$5$-$-$15$5$0$25
206 Sportsman2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Drake Hagin1581791801800178875
2Elijah Figeuroa20320420520500817
3Ian Noyes000145201158504
4Ronnie Klys001351600203498
6Trever Taylor178159160000497
5Isaiah Figueroa014414513500424
Prize Fund$15$20$25$25$5$15$105
206 Junior2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Josiah Figueroa20114620213500684
2Olivia Hammoc01361771601580631
3Aiden White016102052030569
4Trever Taylor000145178177500
5Darryl Moglia0181000202383
6Owen Lloyd02060000206
7Noah Harmon00018000180
8Mason Donahue01260000126
Prize Fund$5$30$10$25$15$10$95
206 Medium2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Dylan Amundson1682182161932102161221
2Blake McCord1881731711481651561001
3Ruben Cherres019319178185146793
4Larry Sampson12314814663140171791
5Robert Hagin143158711730191736
6Holden Bruce21378156158900695
7Grant Saari9393811281200515
8Chris Rigsby010812658110106508
9Ryan Crocker063919815096498
10Tim Bambu011896730126413
11Joe LoCascio103987600136413
12Mike Harsh133128136000397
13Kevin Funke073013810076387
14Bill Cobb08310690116314
15Taylor Ray0138116000254
16Dennis Boyd786808300229
17Corey Towles00021800218
18Ron Klys00088081169
19Ryan Thomas15300000153
20Randall Brown88580000146
21Austin Craig00001300130
22Hannah Hadley00011800118
23Scott Bruce11300000113
24Marlon Cabeza00010800108
25Alfredo Fuentes088000088
26Matt McCabe008600086
27Derek Mays000008686
28Dylan Devine830000083
29Fletcher Quarles000007171
30Antonio Cardinal000680068
31Daren Mays000006666
32Eric Lee000006161
Prize Fund$65$90$75$90$50$80$450
206 Heavy2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Josh Olson1631871881481022151003
2Ryan Haines208142153173142155973
3TJ Scott1832128813892190903
4Trey Cameron0167168158167170830
5Scott Bruce14813213383152105753
6Ruben Cherres0021321821275718
7Pete Laches12810211363112115633
8Donnie McGovern10812212388095536
9Roy Avery0921039812270485
10John Porter118879358085441
11Mike Marsh000108132135375
12James Inscoe0152839300328
13Randall Brown1381120000250
14Andrew Maldonado000730125198
15Caylan Brown00019300193
16Austin Moore00001870187
17Rudy Dearing00000145145
18Ben Lilian00143000143
19Kevin Medearis00012800128
20Marlon Cabeza00011800118
21Curtis Gingerich000087087
22Greg Kimble000008585
23Tim Swiggett082000082
24Jeff Revis000008080
25Ron Reiter000780078
26Chris Daugherty000680068
27Matt McCabe001300013
Prize Fund$40$60$65$90$55$75$385
Shifter2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1William Stiffler02010000201
2Paul Wright00020100201
Prize Fund$-$5$-$5$-$0$10
Yamaha2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Paul Sampson20120220100202604
2Shawn Ferrell01770000177
3Jacob Marquinez00000177177
Prize Fund$5$5$5$-$0$10$25
TaG Junior2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Dean Dybdahl20100000201
Prize Fund$5$-$-$-00$5
TaG Cadet2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Oliver Wright00020100201
Prize Fund$0$-$-500$5
Micro2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Sophia Iala00002010201
Prize Fund$-$-$-$-$50$5
38