2020 Championship kart Series

Every race pays out!
 
    • $15 of your entry fee goes to Race Day Payout.
    • $5 of your entry fee goes to Championship Payout.

Race Day Payouts: Money from each race day will be given out at the awards ceremony each day.

Less than 3 entries:
1st place: 100% of Race Day Payout

4 to 12 entries:
1st place: 50% of Race Day Payout
2nd place: 30% of Race Day Payout
3rd place: 20% of Race Day Payout

13 + entries:
1st place: 40% of Race Day Payout
2nd place: 28% of Race Day Payout
3rd place: 15% of Race Day Payout
4th place: 10% of Race Day Payout
5th place: 7% of Race Day Payout

End of Year Payouts:Money will be given out at the awards banquet in February 2021.

Classes that average less than 3 entries:
1st place: 100% of Championship Payout

Classes that average 4+ entries:
1st place: 50% of Championship Payout
2nd place: 30% of Championship Payout
3rd place: 20% of Championship Payout

Kart Requirements

Rules

2 Cycle classes will follow AKRA Engine and Tire Rules
4 Cycle classes will follow CKNA Engine and Tire Rules
Must race 6 of 8 races to be eligible for year end awards.
2 tires outside the starting lines = 3 sec penalty assed after the race
4 tires outsidethe starting lines = 10 sec penalty assed after the race
Pre-Tech Form – required to be filled out and turned in prior to going out for first practice.

 

Class Info Sheet – Class weights, tire rules, fuel rules…etc
2020 CKS

Entry Fees

Pre registration entry – $55 (pre register via our online store up to the Wednesday before the event)
At Track Registration – $65
Pit Pass – $15
Transponder Rental – FREE (Limited Quantities*) Sponsored by TS Racing
Parking – FREE
*If you own your own transponder, please use yours. We only have limited quantities to provide the race.

Race Day Schedule 

Gates Open 7:30 am
1st Round of Group Practice (10 minute session) 9:15 am
2nd Round Practice/Qualifying (10 minute session) 10:30 am
Drivers Meeting
8-Lap Heat Race
10-Lap Feature Race 
*all times are approximate and are subject to change 
 
 
Night Races – May 23, May 24, July 25, August 22
Gates Open 2:30 pm
1st Round of Group Practice (10 minute session) 4:15 pm
2nd Round Practice/Qualifying (10 minute session) 5:30 pm
Drivers Meeting
8-Lap Heat Race
10-Lap Feature Race 
*all times are approximate and are subject to change 

Don’t Own your own Kart?

Are you looking to go a little faster? Are you looking to get into a more competitive environment? Look no further! BMP has karts to rent for our Championship Kart Series races. You get a full race day, 1 practice, 1 qualifying, heat race, and final for $300+tax. All you do is bring your talent and we provide the rest! Spots are limited so book yours today!

IMB_2Yk0SZ 2
cks layouts
Sponsors

2020 Point standings

Kid Kart
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Isaiah Figeuroa20100201
Points Fund$5$-$-$5
206 Sportsman
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Elijah Figeuroa203204205612
2Drake Hagin158179180517
3Trever Taylor178159160497
4Isaiah Figueroa0144145289
5Ronnie Klys00135135
Points Fund$15$20$25$60
206 Junior
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Josiah Figueroa201146202549
5Olivia Hammoc0136177313
2Owen Lloyd02060206
3Darryl Moglia01810181
4Aiden White01610161
Points Fund$5$25$10$40
206 Medium
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Dylan Amundson168218216602
2Blake McCord188173171532
3Holden Bruce21378156447
4Larry Sampson123148146417
5Mike Harsh133128136397
6Ruben Cherres0193191384
7Robert Hagin14315871372
8Joe LoCascio1039876277
9Grant Saari939381267
10Taylor Ray0138116254
11Chris Rigsby0108126234
12Tim Bambu011896214
13Bill Cobb083106189
14Ryan Crocker06391154
15Ryan Thomas15300153
16Randall Brown88580146
17Dennis Boyd78680146
18Scott Bruce11300113
19Alfredo Fuentes088088
20Matt McCabe008686
21Dylan Devine830083
22Kevin Funke073073
Points Fund$65$90$75$230
206 Heavy
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Josh Olson163187188538
2Ryan Haines208142153503
3TJ Scott18321288483
4Scott Bruce148132133413
5Donnie McGovern108122123353
6Pete Laches128102113343
7Trey Cameron0167168335
8John Porter1188793298
9Randall Brown1381120250
10James Inscoe015283235
11Ruben Cherres00213213
12Roy Avery092103195
13Ben Julian00143143
14Tim Swiggett082082
15Matt McCabe007878
Points Fund$40$60$65$165
Shifter
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1William Stiffler02010201
Points Fund$-$5$-$5
Yamaha
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Paul Sampson201202201604
2Shawn Ferrell01770177
Points Fund$5$10$5$20
TaG Junior
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Dean Dybdahl20100201
Points Fund$5$-$-$5
38