2021 Championship kart Series

The Bushnell Motorsports Park Championship Kart Series is your home to the largest 206 Classes in the state of Florida.

IMG_3051

New Class Structure 

kartseriesclasses
 

In 2021 we’ve added some classes for our ever growing series! Our 206 Light Class will be new for 2021. Trying to get some weight off of some karts who have too much, the light class will weigh in at 340lbs. The medium class will go up to 365lbs.

Our Legends Class will be the true legends of our time, anyone 50 and older! With a weight of 375lbs, we split the Medium and Heavy weight to help create this new class.


End of Year Payouts:Money will be given out at the awards banquet in January 2022. Must complete 6 out of the 8 races to be awarded prize funds.

Classes that average less than 3 entries:
1st place: 100% of Championship Payout

Classes that average 4+ entries:
1st place: 50% of Championship Payout
2nd place: 30% of Championship Payout
3rd place: 20% of Championship Payout

Spec Fuel 

We will be selling spec 90 gas at the track this year for $5 a gallon. All fuel will be purchased from BMP. You can pay for it when you pre-register or you can purchase it at the track. You can pick up your gas right next to the BMP Track Shack.

CHAMPIONSHIP KART SERIES

Rules

2 Cycle classes will follow AKRA Engine and Tire Rules
4 Cycle classes will follow CKNA Engine Rules
Must race 6 of 8 races to be eligible for year end awards.
2 tires outside the starting lines = 3 sec penalty assed after the race
4 tires outsidethe starting lines = 10 sec penalty assed after the race
Pre-Tech Form – required to be filled out and turned in prior to going out for first practice.

 

Entry Fees

Pre registration Entry – $55 (pre register via our online store up to the Wednesday before the event)
At Track Registration – $65
2nd Class Entry – $35
Pit Pass – $15 (Cash Only)
Transponder Rental – $10 (Limited Quantities*) Low Prices provided
by TS Racing
Parking – FREE! Reserved spots available but not required.
*If you own your own transponder, please use yours. We only have limited quantities to provide the race.

Championship Kart Series

Race Day Schedule 

Day Races –
Gates Open 7:30 am
Drivers Meeting 9:00 am
1st Round of Group Practice (10 minute session) 10:00 am
2nd Round Practice/Qualifying (8 minute session) 11:15 am
Heat Race (Laps depend on layout)
Feature Race (Laps depend on layout)
*all times and lap counts are approximate and are subject to change 
 
 
Night Races – May 22nd, August 28th, and September 25th
Gates Open 2:30 pm
Drivers Meeting 4:00 pm
1st Round of Group Practice (10 minute session) 5:00 Pm
2nd Round Practice/Qualifying (8 minute session) 6:15 pm
Heat Race (Laps depend on layout)
Feature Race (Laps depend on layout)
*all times and lap counts are approximate and are subject to change 
Race day Class Schedule

All of our kart series races will follow these class schedules to help better plan what classes you’d like to run.

~Kid Kart

~206 Legends

~206 Sportsman

~206 Light

~206 Heavy

~206 Junior

~2-Cycle

~206 Medium

Don’t Own your own Kart?

Are you looking to go a little faster? Are you looking to get into a more competitive environment? Look no further! BMP has karts to rent for our Championship Kart Series races. You get a full race day, 1 practice, 1 qualifying, heat race, and final for $300+tax. All you do is bring your talent and we provide the rest! Spots are limited so book yours today!

IMB_2Yk0SZ 2

Reserved Parking

We’ve opened up some additional reserved parking spots this year. Parking is still free, but the reserved spots will be $10 per space, per race. (Please note: There will be no parking in front of the BMP Track Shack due to high traffic area.)

cks layouts
TSVEGA
CKS BMP Parking

CHAMPIONSHIP KART SERIES 2021 Point standings

Class206 Legends1/23/212/27/213/27/214/24/215/22/218/28/219/25/21
PositionDriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Donnie McGovern42434744454441306
2Scott Bruce5044050374743271
3Jack Miller4742454142047264
4Sean Halfacre00047475050194
5Bill Cobb04550004245182
6Greg Kimble00444341039167
7Mark Abitablio00045434040168
8Pete Laches44410004138164
9Titus Scott00040394336158
10John Porter0404303800121
11Phil Pignataro45500000095
12Kevin Funke00004439083
13Terry Taylor43390000082
14James Inscoe0000500050
15Neil Breitenbach0470000047
16Trevor Easton0004200042
17Jeffery Revis4100000041
18Pete Fritsche00004004484
19Jesse Samples00000000
20Kenner Brown0000003737
21Ruben Caceres0000003535
220
230
240
250
260
270
280
290
300
310

Class

206 Sportsman1/23/212/27/213/27/214/24/215/22/218/28/219/25/21
PositionDriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Ian Noyes4747505050500294
2Drake Hagin044470474750235
3Caden Warts04545045047182
4Isaiah Figueroa0434447000134
5Cameron Marsh505000000100
6Jaydyn Fowler4500000045
7Elijah Figueroa0043000043
8Josiah Quantman0042000042
90
100
110
120
130
140
150
160
170
180
190
200

Class

206 Light1/23/212/27/213/27/214/24/215/22/218/28/219/25/21
PositionDriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Aiden White47434745504350325
3Rachael Reilly41314038373837262
2Ryan Croker4540444443400256
4Larry Sampon0424242444238250
5Trent Bos0333843414141237
6Fletcher Quarles0353741403940232
7Robert Hagin045450424547224
8Watt Icely424104704743220
9TJ Preble443443045034200
12Hunter Halfacre00050475033180
10Josiah Figueroa43383940000160
11John Michalman38374137000153
13Dylan Amundsen40050000090
20CJ Fay00000443983
14Derek Mays39360000075
15Daren Mays37320000069
16Jarvis Gennari5000000050
17Jeremy Fletcher0500000050
18Colin Warren0470000047
25Ruben Caceres0000004545
19Ryan Thomas0440000044
26Logan Lapace0000004444
27Junior Downs0000004242
21Nicholas Villanueva0390000039
22Jason Dreshcer0003900039
23Matthew McCabe0000390039
24Montgomery Cherry0000380038
28Austin Craig0000003636
29Randall Hendrick0000003535
30Brooke Halfacre0000003232

Class

206 Heavy1/23/212/27/213/27/214/24/215/22/218/28/219/25/21
PositionDriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Mike Marsh43454445434544309
3Trey Cameron50444340413742297
2Josh Olson44434543453640296
5TJ Scott0475035405047269
4Austin Moore4137414742380246
6Ruben Cherres45420504400181
7Ryan Haines39404742000168
8Jeremy Reiter03904404138162
9Dan Pingston0000504745142
16Caylyn Brown00000445094
10James Inscoe00420470089
17Danny Robertson00000434386
11Jandin Cheatwood47380000085
12Sean Halfacre00041042083
13Grant Saari00039390078
25Brian Smith00003803674
27Jeffery Revis00037003774
14Ron Reiter31410000072
15Phil Pignataro0500000050
18Matthew Del Sol4200000042
44Rob Maier0000004141
19Andrew Maldonado4000000040
20Robert Hagin0040000040
21JR Downs0000040040
22Roy Avery0000039039
46Terry Downs0000003939
23Barry Hastings3800000038
24Craig Gingerich0003800038
26Kevin Medearis3700000037
28Sean Meier3600000036
29Chris Bany0360000036
30Brennan Moore000360036
31Curtis Gingerich3500000035
32Stuart Worbey0350000035
33Joaquin Nogueira0000035035
47James Rhodes0000003535
34Tyler Lloyd3400000034
35Kody Preble0340000034
36Pete Fritshe0000034034
37Aren Lloyd3300000033
38Jacob Duvall3200000032
39Jesse Samples00000000
40Jim Lipari00000000
41John Seglem00000000
42Greg Kimble00000000
43Evan Cowen00000000

Class

206 Junior1/23/212/27/213/27/214/24/215/22/218/28/21
PositionDriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Ronnie Klys43505050504745335
2Trevin Taylor42454700044178
6Cayden Wentz00000504797
3Elijah Figueroa04404700091
4Olivia Hammoc41000470088
5Darryl Moglia5000000050
12Ian Noyes0000005050
7Owen Lloyd4700000047
8Gregor Pelea0470000047
9Collin Lloyd4500000045
10Luke Tracey0000045045
11Mason Donahue4400000044
130
140
150
160
170
180
190
200
210
220
230
240
250

Class

206 Medium1/23/212/27/213/27/214/24/215/22/218/28/21
PositionDriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Brian Reilly38454044505045312
2Owen Watts40475036454547310
3Blake McCord43344250433944295
4Aiden White37364543474041289
5Tim Bambu44394735404143289
6Ron Klys35374339423633265
8Joe LoCascio3441410373735225
7Holden Bruce424244450440217
11Robert Hagin043350364242198
9Ryan Croker038394139300187
10Ruben Cherres47400424400173
12Derek Mayes00384003537150
13Daren Mayes00363803436144
14Hunter Halfacre0004704740134DQ – 5/22/2021 – Hunter Halfacre
15Beckett Andrew36500000086
16Jandin Cheatwood41350000076
17Grant Saari39037000076
18Matt McCabe30000410071
19Keven Funke33003700070
29Jeremy Reiter31000003869
20Dylan Amundsen5000000050
33Kenner Brown0000005050
21Corey Towles4500000045
23Ryan Thomas0000043043
34Roy Avery0000003939
24Antonio Cardinal0000380038
25Caylyn Brown0000038038
26Bryan Noyes0000033033
27Rebecca Catarelli3200000032
28Mike Marsh0000032032
30Danny Robertson0000031031
22Colin Warren00000000
31Chris Carroll00000000
32Matthew Del Sol00000000

Class

Kid Kart1/23/212/27/213/27/214/24/215/22/218/28/21
PositionDriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Keegan Chance0500005047147
2Ian Hamacher0000504544139
4Harper Gage0450004445134
7Brian Bay04400005094
3Hunter Quatman04250000092
6Justus Jennings00000474390
9Jase Macklin00000434285
5Cohen Shoecraft0470000047
8Rennen Adamczik0430000043
10Liam Mctague0000004141
110
120
130
140
150
160
170
180
190
200
210
220
230
240
250
260
270
280
290
300
310

Class

2 Cycle1/23/212/27/213/27/214/24/215/22/218/28/21
PositionDriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Paul Sampson0475050454747286
2Jake Marquinez0454704400136
3Coleman Hall00004750097
4William Woffoud00004345088
5Thomas Gage0500000050
6David Morris0000500050
7Brian Noyes0004700047
8Devin Marquinez0045000045
9John Scgerschel0440000044
100
110
120
130
140
150
160
170
180
190
200
38