2021 Championship kart Series

The Bushnell Motorsports Park Championship Kart Series is your home to the largest 206 Classes in the state of Florida.

2021 CKS

New Class Structure 

kartseriesclasses
 

In 2021 we’ve added some classes for our ever growing series! Our 206 Light Class will be new for 2021. Trying to get some weight off of some karts who have too much, the light class will weigh in at 340lbs. The medium class will go up to 365lbs.

Our Legends Class will be the true legends of our time, anyone 50 and older! With a weight of 375lbs, we split the Medium and Heavy weight to help create this new class.


End of Year Payouts:Money will be given out at the awards banquet in January 2022. Must complete 6 out of the 8 races to be awarded prize funds.

Classes that average less than 3 entries:
1st place: 100% of Championship Payout

Classes that average 4+ entries:
1st place: 50% of Championship Payout
2nd place: 30% of Championship Payout
3rd place: 20% of Championship Payout

Kart Requirements

CHAMPIONSHIP KART SERIES

Rules

2 Cycle classes will follow AKRA Engine and Tire Rules
4 Cycle classes will follow CKNA Engine Rules
Must race 6 of 8 races to be eligible for year end awards.
2 tires outside the starting lines = 3 sec penalty assed after the race
4 tires outsidethe starting lines = 10 sec penalty assed after the race
Pre-Tech Form – required to be filled out and turned in prior to going out for first practice.

 

Class Info Sheet – Class weights, tire rules, fuel rules…etc

 

Entry Fees

Pre registration entry – $55 (pre register via our online store up to the Wednesday before the event)
At Track Registration – $65
Pit Pass – $15
Transponder Rental – $10 (Limited Quantities*) Low Prices provided
by TS Racing
Parking – FREE and Reserved Spots Available 
*If you own your own transponder, please use yours. We only have limited quantities to provide the race.

Championship Kart Series

Race Day Schedule 

Day Races –
Gates Open 7:30 am
Drivers Meeting 9:00 am
1st Round of Group Practice (10 minute session) 10:00 am
2nd Round Practice/Qualifying (8 minute session) 11:15 am
Heat Race (Laps depend on layout)
Feature Race (Laps depend on layout)
*all times and lap counts are approximate and are subject to change 
 
 
Night Races – May 22nd, August 28th, and September 25th
Gates Open 2:30 pm
Drivers Meeting 4:00 pm
1st Round of Group Practice (10 minute session) 5:00 Pm
2nd Round Practice/Qualifying (8 minute session) 6:15 pm
Heat Race (Laps depend on layout)
Feature Race (Laps depend on layout)
*all times and lap counts are approximate and are subject to change 
Race day Class Schedule

All of our kart series races will follow these class schedules to help better plan what classes you’d like to run.

~Kid Kart

~206 Legends

~206 Sportsman

~206 Light

~206 Heavy

~206 Junior

~2-Cycle

~206 Medium

Don’t Own your own Kart?

Are you looking to go a little faster? Are you looking to get into a more competitive environment? Look no further! BMP has karts to rent for our Championship Kart Series races. You get a full race day, 1 practice, 1 qualifying, heat race, and final for $300+tax. All you do is bring your talent and we provide the rest! Spots are limited so book yours today!

IMB_2Yk0SZ 2
cks layouts
Sponsors

CHAMPIONSHIP KART SERIES 2020 Point standings

Kid Kart2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/2010/24/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Sophia Fiala00020320100404
2Harper Gage000000202202
3Isaiah Figeuroa201000000201
4James Maldonado000178000178
5Lincoln Willey000000177177
6Hunter Quatman000158000158
Prize Fund$5$-$-$15$5$0$10$35
206 Sportsman2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/2010/24/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Drake Hagin15817918018001781781053
2Elijah Figeuroa203204205205000817
3Ian Noyes000145201158258762
4Ronnie Klys001351600203203701
6Trever Taylor1781591600000497
5Isaiah Figueroa0144145135000424
Prize Fund$15$20$25$25$5$15$15$120
206 Junior2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/2010/24/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Olivia Hammoc01361771601580136767
2Aiden White016102052030146715
3Josiah Figueroa201146202135000684
4Trever Taylor000145178177126626
5Darryl Moglia0181000202181564
6Owen Lloyd02060000206412
7Mason Donahue01260000161287
8Noah Harmon000180000180
Prize Fund$5$30$10$25$15$10$30$125
206 Medium2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/2010/24/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Dylan Amundson1682182161932102161951416
2Blake McCord1881731711481651561401141
3Ruben Cherres019319178185146150943
4Robert Hagin143158711730191175911
5Larry Sampson12314814663140171110901
6Holden Bruce21378156158900160855
7Grant Saari939381128120095610
8Chris Rigsby01081265811010665573
9Ryan Crocker06391981509655553
10Joe LoCascio103987600136130543
11Tim Bambu01189673012690503
12Bill Cobb08310693011675473
13Kevin Funke07301381007680467
14Corey Towles00021800220438
15Mike Marsh1331281360000397
16Taylor Ray01381160000254
17Ryan Thomas15300000100253
18Ron Klys0008808170239
19Dennis Boyd7868083000229
20Randall Brown885800000146
21Fletcher Quarles000007160131
22Austin Craig000013000130
23Thomas Gage000000120120
24Hannah Hadley000118000118
25Eric Lee000006155116
26Scott Bruce113000000113
27Marlon Cabeza000108000108
28Alfredo Fuentes0880000088
29Matt McCabe0086000086
30Derek Mays0000086086
31Brian Riley0000008585
32Dylan Devine8300000083
33Antonio Cardinal0006800068
34Daren Mays0000066066
Prize Fund$65$90$75$90$50$80$100$550
206 Heavy2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/2010/24/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Josh Olson1631871881481022151121115
2Ryan Haines2081421531731421551421115
3TJ Scott183212881389219092995
4Trey Cameron016716815816717072902
5Scott Bruce1481321338315210567820
6Ruben Cherres002132182127597815
7Pete Laches1281021136311211562695
8Donnie McGovern1081221238809577613
9Roy Avery09210398122700485
10Mike Marsh000108132135102477
11John Porter1188793580850441
12James Inscoe015283930057385
13Caylan Brown0001930082275
14Randall Brown13811200000250
15Aren Lloyd000000222222
16Andrew Maldonado0007301250198
17Jacob Duvall000000197197
18Austin Moore000018700187
19Tyler Lloyd000000177177
20Dan Pingston000000162162
21Mike Greiner000000152152
22Rudy Dearing000001450145
23Ben Lilian001430000143
24Dylan Admundsen000000132132
25Jeff Revis000008049129
26Kevin Medearis000128000128
27Elmer Edmonson000000122122
28Marlon Cabeza000118000118
29Curtis Gingerich0000870087
30Robert Hagin0000008787
31Greg Kimble0000085085
32Tim Swiggett0820000082
33Ron Reiter0007800078
34Chris Daugherty0006800068
35Grant Saari0000005252
36Kenner Brown III0000004646
37Matt McCabe0013000013
Prize Fund$40$60$65$90$55$75$110$495
Shifter2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/2010/24/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1William Stiffler020100000201
2Paul Wright000201000201
Prize Fund$-$5$-$5$-$00$10
Yamaha2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/2010/24/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Paul Sampson201202201002022021008
2Shawn Ferrell017700000177
3Jacob Marquinez000001770177
4Devin Marquinez000000177177
Prize Fund$5$5$5$-$0$10$10$35
TaG Junior2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/2010/24/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Dean Dybdahl201000000201
Prize Fund$5$-$-$-000$5
TaG Cadet2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/2010/24/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Oliver Wright000201000201
Prize Fund$0$-$-5000$5
Micro2/22/205/23/205/24/207/25/208/22/209/26/2010/24/20
Pos.DriverRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Total
1Sophia Iala000020100201
Prize Fund$-$-$-$-$500$5
38