2018 Local Race Series at BMP

On the 4th Saturday of each month, Bushnell Motorsports Park hosts their 8-race local series for kart owners of  Central Florida and beyond! Using AKRA and 206 Cup rules, the racers are provided a clear and accurate set of rules that can be understood and implemented easily each race.

 

This year will revert back to a single season, taking June and July off for summer.  Championship points will count each racers best 6 out of 8 races.

screen-shot-2016-11-04-at-6-10-32-pm

Race Day Schedule 

Gates Open 7:30 am

2 Rounds of Group Practice 8:45 am

Qualifying 10:30 

6-Lap Heat Race

10-Lap Feature Race

*all times are approximate and are subject to change 

Forms and info:

Pre-Tech Form – required to be filled out and turned in prior to going out for first practice.

 

Class Info Sheet – Class weights, tire rules, fuel rules…etc

Screen Shot 2018-01-12 at 12.14.07 PM

2018 Race Dates

February 24 (Plus Banquet from Spring Series)

March 24 – Night Race

April 28 – Completed

May 26 – Completed

August 25 – Night Race – Completed

September 22 – Completed

October 27 – Two Races! Same price!  Pre Register Here

December 1 – moved to the October 27th date.

 

screen-shot-2016-12-23-at-1-28-49-pm

Pricing

Pre registration entry – $30 (pre register via our online store up to the Wednesday before the event)

At Track Registration – $45

Pit Pass – $10

Transponder Rental – $15

Parking – FREE

Classes:

  • (Include but not limited to:)

Kid Kart                                                     
Cadet 1
Rotax Micro Max
Cadet 2
206 Sportman
TaG Jr
Rotax Max Jr
Rok Jr
TaG Sr
Roatx Sr
Rok Sr
TaG Master
Rotax Master
Rok Master
Shifter Jr
Stock Honda
Rok Shifter
Shifter Masters
206 Jr
206 Sr Medium
206 Sr Heavy
206 Masters
Yamaha Jr
Yamaha Sr Can
Yamaha Sr Pipe

vega
2
raceseries1

Rules

2 Cycle classes will follow AKRA Engine and Tire Rules

4 Cycle classes will follow 206Cup Engine and Tire Rules

TS RACING
vpfuels
BMP Outer Loop
BMP Whole Track

       October 27th Race #7                          October 27th Race #8

SCHEDULE CHANGE!
We will be racing #7 and #8 races on October 27th!
There will be no race on December 1st.
Gates open at 7:30am
Schedule
Practice 1 at 9am
Practice 2
Qualifying
Heat
Final Race #7
Final Race #8 (No practice or heat. Line up
based on best lap from Final #7.)
206 Junior
Pos Name 24-Feb 24-Mar 28-Apr 26-May 25-Aug 22-Sep 27-Oct 27-Oct Total
1 Nathan Jones 179 179 180 204 179 203 1124
2 Dominic Sousa 204 204 205 159 159 178 1109
3 Hannan Hadley 144 144 145 144 144 158 879
4 Bryton Horner 159 159 135 179 0 0 632
5 Alejandro Ramirez 0 0 0 0 204 0 204
6 Asa Harmening 0 0 160 0 0 0 160
206 SR Heavy
Pos Name 24-Feb 24-Mar 28-Apr 26-May 25-Aug 22-Sep 27-Oct 27-Oct Total
1 Ryan Haines 206 207 179 205 185 204 1186
2 Donnie McGovern 126 182 159 160 110 159 896
3 Rob Edwards 0 157 204 180 120 149 810
4 Rick Coleman 0 162 0 135 90 0 387
5 Donnie Buckner 181 0 0 0 150 0 331
6 Josh Olson 0 0 0 0 130 179 309
7 Carl Whitehouse 161 0 144 0 0 0 305
8 Chad Hickman 0 147 0 145 0 0 292
9 Ed MacKenzie 146 137 0 0 0 0 283
10 Matt McCabe 0 0 0 0 210 0 210
11 Jorge Ruiz 0 0 0 0 165 0 165
12 Roy Avery 0 0 0 0 140 0 140
13 Wayne Reynolds 136 0 0 0 0 0 136
14 Bill Hickman 0 127 0 0 0 0 127
15 Dylan Amundsen 0 0 0 0 100 0 100
206 Senior Medium
Pos Name 24-Feb 24-Mar 28-Apr 26-May 25-Aug 22-Sep 27-Oct 27-Oct Total
1 Dylan Amundson 187 212 210 206 188 181 1184
2 Joe Locascio 112 167 140 146 93 126 784
3 Steve Waters 82 132 90 161 88 146 699
4 Robert Hagin 0 0 165 181 143 206 695
5 TJ Scott 132 142 130 0 83 136 623
6 AJ Stravato 102 112 120 0 133 0 467
7 Larry Sampson 0 0 100 0 103 161 364
8 Ryan Rogers 0 187 0 0 153 0 340
9 Brett Tower 87 92 0 136 0 0 315
10 Tim Bambu 142 0 150 0 0 0 292
11 Donnie Buckner 0 0 110 126 0 0 236
12 Jon Labruyere 122 102 0 0 0 0 224
13 Colin Warren 0 0 0 0 213 0 213
14 Tyler Lloyd 212 0 0 0 0 0 212
15 Jason Drescher 0 0 185 0 0 0 185
16 Tim Swigget 92 87 0 0 0 0 179
17 Kinser Ennis 0 0 0 0 168 0 168
18 Hunter Fox 167 0 0 0 0 0 167
19 Aren Llyod 152 0 0 0 0 0 152
20 Daniel Larrimore 0 152 0 0 0 0 152
21 Bradley Nocosia 0 0 0 0 123 0 123
22 John Callanah 0 122 0 0 0 0 122
23 Holden Bruce 0 0 0 0 113 0 113
24 Bob Chandler 0 82 0 0 0 0 82
25 Matt McCabe 0 0 0 0 78 0 78
206 Sportsman
Pos Name 24-Feb 24-Mar 28-Apr 26-May 25-Aug 22-Sep 27-Oct 27-Oct Total
1 Darryl Moglia 182 205 205 206 205 205 1208
2 Jayce Reeves 117 180 145 126 145 0 713
3 Josiah Figueroa 0 135 160 181 0 180 656
4 Jase Henley 147 160 180 146 0 0 633
5 Elijah Figueroa 0 0 135 136 0 135 406
6 Anthony Brunton 0 0 0 0 180 160 340
7 Nick White 162 145 0 0 0 0 307
8 Olivia Hammock 137 0 0 161 0 0 298
9 Drake Hagin 0 0 0 0 135 145 280
10 Owen Lloyd 207 0 0 0 0 0 207
11 Mason Donahue 0 0 0 0 160 0 160
12 Kinne Pearce 127 0 0 0 0 0 127
Sportsman Clone
Pos Name 24-Feb 24-Mar 28-Apr 26-May 25-Aug 22-Sep 27-Oct 27-Oct Total
1 Anthony Bronton 0 201 201 201 0 0 603
Master Shifter
Pos Name 24-Feb 24-Mar 28-Apr 26-May 25-Aug 22-Sep 27-Oct 27-Oct Total
1 Mirsad Hadzic 202 202 202 202 202 202 1212
2 Gyula Toth 177 177 177 177 177 177 1062
Senior Shifter
Pos Name 24-Feb 24-Mar 28-Apr 26-May 25-Aug 22-Sep 27-Oct 27-Oct Total
1 Norbert Suba 202 178 202 201 0 0 783
2 Patrick Current 177 158 177 0 177 0 689
3 Nick Trumbull 0 203 0 0 0 0 203
4 David Stansel 0 0 0 0 202 0 202
TaG Senior
Pos Name 24-Feb 24-Mar 28-Apr 26-May 25-Aug 22-Sep 27-Oct 27-Oct Total
1 Hunter Fox 203 0 0 0 0 0 203
2 Ray Leonard 178 0 0 0 0 0 178
3 Steve Huang 158 0 0 0 0 0 158
Club Kart
Pos Name 24-Feb 24-Mar 28-Apr 26-May 25-Aug 22-Sep 27-Oct 27-Oct Total
1 Ryan Murphy 208 211 181 205 206 202 1213
2 Blake McCord 183 141 206 135 161 177 1003
3 Alian McLapper 163 151 136 145 0 0 595
4 Josh Olson 0 0 161 180 0 0 341
5 Holden Bruce 0 0 0 160 181 0 341
6 Micheal Walsh 0 0 126 0 126 0 252
7 Matt Richards 138 101 0 0 0 0 239
8 Stephen Richards 108 121 0 0 0 0 229
9 Sheng Wu 0 186 0 0 0 0 186
10 Jason Crossey 0 166 0 0 0 0 166
11 Carl Nagy 148 0 0 0 0 0 148
12 Robert Hagin 0 0 146 0 0 0 146
13 Santiago Avdizzone 0 0 0 0 146 0 146
14 Miguel Vega 0 0 0 0 136 0 136
15 Jason Sims 0 131 0 0 0 0 131
16 Dave Riley 128 0 0 0 0 0 128
17 Chris Riley 118 0 0 0 0 0 118
18 Dennis Kelly 0 111 0 0 0 0 111
19 Neil Kelly 0 91 0 0 0 0 91
20 Justin Godfrey 0 86 0 0 0 0 86
Yamaha Pipe
Pos Name 24-Feb 24-Mar 28-Apr 26-May 25-Aug 22-Sep 27-Oct 27-Oct Total
1 James Collins 0 201 201 0 201 201 804
2 James Crawford 202 0 0 0 0 0 202
3 Tim Arnold 177 0 0 0 0 0 177
TaG Cadet
Pos Name 24-Feb 24-Mar 28-Apr 26-May 25-Aug 22-Sep 27-Oct 27-Oct Total
1 Ben Toth 202 202 201 202 202 202 807
2 Laszlo Nagy 177 177 0 177 177 177 531
Kid Kart
Pos Name 24-Feb 24-Mar 28-Apr 26-May 25-Aug 22-Sep 27-Oct 27-Oct Total
1 Emme Deiter 201 201 202 0 0 0 604
2 Isaiah Figeuroa 0 0 177 201 0 0 378
Mini Rok
Pos Name 24-Feb 24-Mar 28-Apr 26-May 25-Aug 22-Sep 27-Oct 27-Oct Total
1 Dean Dybhahl 0 0 0 201 0 0 201
38
SCHEDULE CHANGE!
We will be racing #7 and #8 races on October 27th!
There will be no race on December 1st.
Gates open at 7:30am
Schedule
Practice 1 at 9am
Practice 2
Qualifying
Heat
Final Race #7
Final Race #8 (No practice or heat. Line up
based on best lap from Final #7.)